JWH Award: Alice Hoffman, The Marriage of Opposites ( Simon & Schuster )

Young Readers: M.T.Anderson, Symphony for the City of the Dead (Candlewick Press)


JWH Award: Carla Kaplan, Miss Anne in Harlem: the White Women in Black Renaissance (Harper Perennial)

JWH Award: B.A.Shapiro, The Art Forger (Algonquin)

Young Readers: Terry Farish, The Good Braider (Marshall Cavendish)

For Lifetime Achievement: Louis Gluck and Lois Lowry


JWH Award: Edith Pearlman, Binocular Vision (Lookout/U.N. Carolina)

Young Readers: Kimberly Marcus, Exposed (Random House)

For Lifetime Achievement: in Historical Writing to David McCullough


JWH Award: Lewis Hyde, Common as Air (Farrar, Strauss Giroux

Young Readers: Francisco X. Stork, The Last Summer of the Death Warriors (Arthur A. Levine)

Special Award for Lifetime Achievement: Robert Coles


JWH Award: Nancy Rappaport, In Her Wake (Basic Books)

Young Readers: Jaqueline Davies, Lost (Marshall Cavendish)


JWH Award: Dexter Filkins, The Forever War (Knopf)

Young Readers: Padma Venkatraman, Climbing the Stairs (G.P. Putnam)


JWH Award: Sylvia Sellers-Garcia, When the Ground Turns in Its Sleep (Riverhead)

Young Readers: Brian Selznick, The Invention of Hugo Cabret (Scholastic) 

Recognition for Sustained Achievement: Jerome Kagan, What Is Emotion? History, Measures, and Meanings (Yale University Press)


JWH Award: James Carroll, House of War: The Pentagon & the Disastrous Rise of American Power   (Houghton Mifflin)

Young Readers: M.T.Anderson, Octavian Nothing: Volume I, The Pox  Party (Candlewick)

Arthur Walworth Special Award: Robert D. Richardson , William James: In the Maelstrom of American Modernism (Houghton Mifflin)


JWH Award: Charles C. Mann, 1491: New Revelations of the Americas Before Columbus (Alfred A. Knopf)

Young Readers: Liza Ketchum, Where the Great Hawk Flies (Clarion Books)

Special Award: Alan Lightman, The Discoveries: Great Breakthroughs in 20th Century Science and A Sense of the Mysterious: Science and the Human Spirit (both Pantheon Books)


JWH Award: Gordon S. Wood, The Americanization of Benjamin Franklin (Penguin Press)

Young Readers: Meg Rosoff, How I Live Now (Random House)

Special Award: Jeffrey S. Cramer (Editor) Walden—A Fully Annotated Edition (Yale U. Press)W. Barksdale Maynard, Walden Pond, a History (Oxford U. Press)


JWH Award: Brenda Wineapple, Hawthorne: A Life (Alfred A. Knopf)

Young Readers: Pat Lowery Collins, The Fattening Hut (Houghton Mifflin)

Special Award: Karl Haglund, Inventing the Charles River (MIT Press); Nancy S. Seasholes, Gaining Ground (MIT Press)


JWH Award: Moying Li-Marcus, Beacon Hill (Northeastern U. Press)

Young Readers: Gordon Morrison, The Pond (Houghton Mifflin)

Special Award: Edward O. Wilson, Pheidole in the New World (Harvard U. Press)


JWH Award: Nicholas Tawa, From Psalm to Symphony (Northeastern U. Press)

Young Readers: Ellen Wittlinger, Razzle (Simon & Schuster)


BAC Award: Thomas H. O’Connor, Boston A to Z (Harvard U. Press)

Young Readers: Carole G. Vogel, Nature’s Fury (Scholastic)

Special Award: Glenn Stout & Richard Johnson: The Red Sox Century (Houghton Mifflin)


BAC Award: Michael Patrick MacDonald, All Souls (Beacon Press)

Young Readers: Deborah Savage, Summer Hawk (Houghton Mifflin)


BAC Award: Linda H. Davis,Badge of Courage (Houghton Mifflin)


BAC Award: Anita Diamant, The Red Tent (Houghton Mifflin)


BAC Award: Igor Lukas, Czechoslovakia between Stalin and Hitler (Oxford U. Press)